Privacy & Cookies

DEFINITIONS

In these Terms and Conditions, the following terms will have the following meanings:

We, Us, Our: are Doctor Nikolaos Zygouris of 6 Ludgate Square London EC4M 7AS and www.strongerminds.co.uk;

You, Your: are a visitor to this Site and/or anyone using our Services;

Site: is www.strongerminds.co.uk;

Content: means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Site;

Privacy Laws: means EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation, and any other privacy laws to which these Terms and Conditions may be subject;

Services: means the counselling and advice services and treatment we provide to you;

System: means any online communications infrastructure that we make available through the Site or an App either now or in the future; and

Third Party: means any person, firm or company which is not you or employed by you under a contract of employment.

PRIVACY NOTICE

STRONGER MINDS LIMITED

Stronger Minds is the trading name and website owned and operated by Doctor Nikolaos Zygouris of 6 Ludgate Square London EC4M 7AS.

We are a clinical psychology practice.

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by us and covers the steps we take when you contact us using our website or our services.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

GDPR:  the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

Personal Data: the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Privacy Notice: the provisions contained in this document.

Site: www.strongerminds.co.uk

Who we are

We are Doctor Nikolaos Zygouris of 6 Ludgate Square London EC4M 7AS and www.strongerminds.co.uk. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA 288287.

We are the Data Controller for Personal Data which we use to provide the services we offer.

We can be contacted by telephone at 0800 52 020 52 and by email at [email protected]

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

When you use the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using Cookies. When you visit us, with a view to using our services or to use those services, we will collect additional data from you which we will store in our own facilities.

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and/or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and other applications on the internet.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Data Retention

If you use our website, we will retain the information we obtain for no longer than we need to retain it. Typically, we will remove most Personal Data within three months but we may keep some basic data for longer periods, if we think that it is necessary, in order to properly serve you.

The Personal Data we hold for you when providing our service will be held for no longer than we need it. If we cannot help you, then we will remove your Personal Data as soon as we are able but, in any event, within three months of our advising you that we cannot help. If we can help, then we will retain your Personal Data as long as we think it prudent. In view of the nature of the services we provide and depending on why you have need of our help, we may keep your Personal Data (including your sensitive Personal Data) for up to seven years from the date we provided our services. This is to ensure that we can help you again if you need further help, and to provide that Personal Data to other medical professionals if you seek treatment from others.

Sharing Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to any third party service providers we use to provide services to us, including for accepting and making payments.

We may transfer your Personal Data to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;

  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;

  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;

  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;

  • The right to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;

  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;

  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes; and

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site and the service we provide so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Contacting us and Updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at [email protected]

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we don’t resolve it your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated J inuly 2018.